Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. The following Privacy Policy (“Policy”) between you and Selectronic Equipment describes the way the Company shall protect the information received by you on its website www.criconet.com.

The Company may ask users to provide personally identifiable information, that is, information that helps identify a specific individual, such as full name, email address or residential address ("Personal Information"), and other information, such as age, gender, payment details or preferences and interests. If such information is combined with the Personal Information we collect, the combined information shall be treated as Personal Information and shall be subject to this Privacy Policy.

2. Definitions

In this Privacy Policy, the following terms shall have the following definitions and meanings:-

  1. a) "Access" with its grammatical variations and cognate expressions means gaining entry into, instructing or communicating with the logical, arithmetical, or memory function resources of a computer, computer system or computer network;
  2. b) “Access Services” means any measure, including technical measure such as closed captioning, subtitles and audio descriptions, through which the accessibility of online curated content may be improved for persons with disabilities;
  3. c) “Access Control Mechanism” means any measure, including a technical measure, through which access to online curated content may be restricted based on verification of the identity or age of a user;
  4. d) “Communication Link” means a connection between a hypertext or graphical element, and one or more items in the same or different electronic document wherein upon clicking on a hyperlinked item, the user is automatically transferred to the other end of the hyperlink which can be another electronic record or another website or application or graphical element;
  5. e) “Content” means the electronic record defined in clause (t) of section 2 of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  6. f) “Computer” “means any electronic magnetic, optical or other high-speed data processing device or system which performs logical, arithmetic, and memory functions by manipulations of electronic, magnetic or optical impulses, and includes all input, output, processing, storage, computer software, or communication facilities which are connected or related to the computer in a computer system or computer network;
  7. g) “Computer Network” means the inter-connection of one or more computers or computer systems or communication device through—
    1. (i) the use of satellite, microwave, terrestrial line, wire, wireless or other communication media; and
    2. (ii) terminals or a complex consisting of two or more inter-connected computers or communication device whether or not the inter-connection is continuously maintained;
  8. h) “Computer Resource” means computer, computer system, computer network, data, computer data base or software;
  9. i) “Computer System” means a device or collection of devices, including input and output support devices and excluding calculators which are not programmable and capable of being used in conjunction with external files, which contain computer programmes, electronic instructions, input data and output data, that performs logic, arithmetic, data storage and retrieval, communication control and other functions;
  10. j) “Company” means M/s. Selectronic Equipment
  11. k) "Cookie” is a small piece of text that a Web site places in the cookie file of your browser and that allows the site to remember who you are. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.
  12. l) “Cyber incidents” means any real or suspected adverse event in relation to cyber security that violates an explicitly or implicitly applicable security policy resulting in unauthorized access, denial of service or disruption, unauthorized use of a computer resource for processing or storage of information or changes to data, information without authorization;
  13. m) "Cyber Security" means protecting information, equipment, devices, computer, computer resource, communication device and information stored therein from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, disruption, modification or destruction;
  14. n) “Data” means a representation of information, knowledge, facts, concepts or instructions which are being prepared or have been prepared in a formalized manner, and is intended to be processed, is being processed or has been processed in a computer system or computer network, and may be in any form (including computer printouts magnetic or optical storage media, punched cards, punched tapes) or stored internally in the memory of the computer;
  15. o) “Disclosure” means the release, transfer, provision of access to, or divulging of information in any manner (verbally or in writing) by Selectronic Equipment to persons who are not Selectronic Equipment employees, affiliates or to any other person or entity outside of Selectronic Equipment ;
  16. p) "Electronic Form" with reference to information means any information generated, sent, received or stored in media, magnetic, optical, computer memory, micro film, computer generated micro fiche or similar device;
  17. q) “Grievance” includes any complaint, whether regarding any content, any duties of an intermediary or publisher under the Act, or other matters pertaining to the computer resource of an intermediary or publisher, as the case may be;
  18. r) Grievance Officer‘ means an officer appointed by the intermediary or the publisher, as the case may be, for the purposes of these rules;
  19. s) “Information”includes data, message, text, images, sound, voice, codes, computer programmes, software and databases or micro film or computer generated micro fiche;
  20. t) “IP Address” is a number assigned to your computer whenever you access the internet. It allows computers and servers to recognize and communicate with one another. IP addresses from which visitors appear to originate may be recorded for IT security and system diagnostic purposes;
  21. u) "Law" includes any Act of Parliament or of a State Legislature, Ordinances promulgated by the President or a Governor, as the case may be, and includes rules, regulations, bye-laws and orders issued or made thereunder;
  22. v) “Password” means a secret word or phrase or code or passphrase or secret key, or encryption or decryption keys that one uses to gain admittance or access to information;
  23. w) “Personal Information” means information concerning any person, whether natural or body politic, allowing identification of that person;
  24. x) “Person” means a person as defined in sub-section (31) of section 2 of the Income tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961);
  25. y) "Prescribed" means prescribed by the Information Technology Act, 2000 as well as rules made under the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  26. z) “Server” means a computer that supports access to electronic services or information for network users;
  27. aa) “Telecommunications” means all communications made through or on company telephones, electronic mail, radios, facsimile machines, or any other electronic communication device;
  28. bb) “User” means any person who accesses or avails any computer resource of an intermediary or a publisher for the purpose of hosting, publishing, sharing, transacting, viewing, displaying, downloading or uploading information and includes other persons jointly participating in using such computer resource and addressee and originator;
  29. cc) “User Account” means the account registration of a user with an intermediary or publisher and includes profiles, accounts, pages, handles and other similar presences by means of which a user is able to access the services offered by the intermediary or publisher.
  30. dd) “Web Beacon” is a small image file on a web page that can be used to collect certain information from your computer, such as an IP address, the time the content was viewed, a browser type, and the existence of cookies previously set by the same server.

Words and expressions used and not defined in these rules but defined in the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder shall have the same meaning as assigned to them in the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the said rules, as the case may be.

3. When You Provide Information

A user may choose to provide personal information in the following examples: 

  1. a) Order publications;
  2. b) Submit resumes or work history information;
  3. c) Participate in "join our mailing list" initiatives;
  4. d) Participate in bulletin boards, discussion or message forums;
  5. e) Contact us for further information;
  6. f) Register for events and conferences;
  7. g) Register for premium online services.

 Information attained by the site is used only for the intended purpose stated at the time that the information is collected. This data is not shared with other entities in the network for secondary or unrelated purposes, or shared with a third party, unless otherwise disclosed at the point of collection. If there is an instance where such information may be shared, the visitor will be asked for permission beforehand.
Selectronic Equipment makes every practical effort to avoid excessive or irrelevant collection of data.

The information collected from you by Selectronic Equipment may constitute ‘personal Information’ or ‘sensitive personal data or Information’ under the SPI Rules. Personal information is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

4. Use Restrictions

These terms of use clearly states and lay down the parameters for the users restraining them from hosting, displaying, uploading, modifying, publishing, transmitting, updating or sharing any information which falls within the following brackets:

  1.  (i) belongs to another person and to which the user does not have any right;
  2. (ii) is defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, invasive of another’s privacy, including bodily privacy, insulting or harassing on the basis of gender, libellous, racially or ethnically objectionable, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise inconsistent with or contrary to the laws of India;
  3. (iii) is harmful to minors,
  4. (iv) infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights:
  5. (v) violates any law for the time being in force;
  6. (vi) deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of the message or knowingly and intentionally communicates any information which is patently false or misleading in nature but may reasonably be perceived as a fact;
  7. (vii) impersonates another person;
  8. (viii) threatens the unity, integrity, defence, security or Sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign States, or public order, or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any foreign States;
  9. (ix) contains software virus or any other computer code, file or program designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource;
  10. (x) is patently false and untrue, and is written or published in any form, with the intent to mislead or harass a person, entity or agency for financial gain or to cause any injury to any person

 If any user hosts, displays, uploads, modifies, publishes, transmits, updates or shares any of the information mentioned above, he shall have no right to privacy in respect of the same. Selectronic Equipment  would be duty bound to remove or disable access to such information, on being so notified about such content by affected person, under Rule 3(1)(c) of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021
Users of the website are encouraged to strictly follow the provisions of the Information Technology Act, rules and regulations made thereunder as also any other applicable laws for the time being in force in India.

5.Information collected automatically

In addition to any information that you voluntarily provide us, we and our third-party service providers, may use a variety of technologies that collect certain information whenever you visit or interact on the Website ("Usage Information"). Usage Information may include your browser and operating system details, the URL or advertisement that referred you to our Website, the search terms entered, all the areas within our Website visited, the time of day and duration you visited the Website, among other information.
The technologies used to collect Usage Information include cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, etc. Personal Information is used to provide the services you request and make recommendations based on your usage history, and users are granted the option to discontinue any communications based on such Personal Information, as far as possible. Personal Information may be used to resolve disputes; solve problems; evaluate consumer interest, provide information regarding offers, products, services, and updates; customize user experience and enforce our terms of use.

 We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

    a) Personal Data  Personally identifiable information, such as your name, shipping address, email address, and telephone number, and demographic information, such as your age, gender, hometown, and interests, that you voluntarily give to us [when you register with the Site [or our mobile application,] or] when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Site [and our mobile application], such as online chat and message boards. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site [and our mobile application].
    Information collected by us from you may include (but is not limited to) the following:-

    1.  a) Contact data (such as your email address and phone number);
    2. b) Demographic data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your pin code);
    3. c) Data regarding your usage of the services and history of the appointments and other transactions made by or with you through the use of Services;
    4. d) Health or medical data (such as your past medical history and conditions, diagnostic reports, prescriptions and medication history)
    5. e) Other information that you voluntarily choose to provide to us (such as information shared by you with us through emails or letters, your work details, your family details)

      Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as personal information or sensitive personal data or information.
    When you send email or other communications to Selectronic Equipment , we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services. When you send and receive SMS messages to or from one of our services that provides SMS functionality, we may collect and maintain information associated with those messages, such as the phone number, the service provider associated with the phone number, the content of the message, and the date and time of the transaction. We may use your email address to communicate with you about our services.

    b) Derivative Data

     Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site. [If you are using our mobile application, this information may also include your device name and type, your operating system, your phone number, your country, your likes and replies to a post, and other interactions with the application and other users via server log files, as well as any other information you choose to provide.]

     c) Mobile Device Data

     Device information, such as your mobile device ID, model, and manufacturer, and information about the location of your device, if you access the Site from a mobile device.

    d)  Mobile Application Information

     If you connect using our mobile application:

    1. (i) Geo-Location Information. We may request access or permission to and track location-based information from your mobile device, either continuously or while you are using our mobile application, to provide location-based services. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
    2. (ii) Mobile Device Access. We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s [bluetooth, calendar, camera, contacts, microphone, reminders, sensors, SMS messages, social media accounts, storage,] and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.
    3. (iii) Mobile Device Data. We may collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and IP address.
    4. (iv) Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the Application. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

     Information shall be maintained in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and also Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

    6. Community Forums, User Content, And Posting Content To Third Party Sites

    www.criconet.com may provide users with access to forums and interactive features ("Community Forums"). You may choose, through such features or otherwise, to submit or post photographs, videos, questions, comments, suggestions or other content (collectively, "User Content"). Content posted to a Community Forum is public and consequently, not protected and www.criconet.com (“Website”) is not liable for the same in any manner. Information or other content you choose to post or make available in the Community Forums may be viewed, collected and used by others.

    Third Parties-The Site may permit interactions between the Site and a third party web site, such as enabling “like”and “share” features. If you choose to “like,” review, or “share” content through the Website or to otherwise post information from or via the Website to a third party web site, feature or application, that information may be publicly displayed and the third party web site may have access to information about you and your use of our Website.
    We may receive information about you from third parties. You may opt to link your activity on our Website with that third party web site or service, which may then collect information about your visits to our Website and may publish that activity as you request to your profile or similar feature with that third party. The information collected by www.criconet.com (“Website”).is subject to this Privacy Policy, while the information collected and stored by the third party remains subject to the third party’s privacy policy.The third party may allow you to remove the application or feature, in which case we will no longer collect information about you through the application or feature, but we may retain the information previously collected. In addition, we may receive information about you through profiles of other users of a third party web site or service.

    We encourage users to review the privacy policy of each Website or webpage/links before disclosing any personal information.

    7. How We Use Your Information?

    www.criconet.com (“Website”) may use information it collects, including Personal Information and Usage Information, to: (1) allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer service; (2) tailor content, recommendations and offers we display to you, both on the Website and elsewhere online; (3) process your registration or a purchase or other transaction, including verifying information you provide is active and valid; (4) send you information or special offers from us or on behalf of third-parties; (5) improve the Website, our products, and services, and for internal business purposes; (6) contact you with regard to your use of www.criconet.com (“Website”)’s products and services, the Website, and, in our discretion, changes to the Website’ policies; and (7) as disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise with your consent. 

    8. How We May Share The Information Collected?

    www.criconet.com (“Website”) may share non-identifiable information, such as aggregate user statistics and Usage Information, with third parties. www.criconet.com (“Website”) does not share your Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties without your consent (which may consist of offering you the opportunity to either opt-in or opt-out of such sharing). We may share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide us with information or with your consent, and as described in this Privacy Policy.

    9. Disclosure Of Your Information

     We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:

    1. a) By Law Or To Protect Rights

     If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.  This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    b) Affiliates

     We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

     c) Business Partners

     We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

     d) Sale or Bankruptcy

     If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity.  If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party.  You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.
     We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations.  If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.
    When you consent to sharing or request that, we share your information.

     e. Third Parties providing services on our behalf

    We may provide third parties with access to user information, including Personal Information, in order for them to perform certain services on behalf of the Website or Selectronic Equipment Pvt. Ltd., such as tracking analytics, sending communications on our behalf or performing other administrative services.

    f. Administrative and Legal Reasons

    We may transfer and disclose user information to third parties: (i) as a response to or in compliance with court orders or if in our opinion such disclosure is required by law; (ii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; or (iii) to protect and/or defend the Terms of Use or other policies applicable to the Website or to protect the personal safety, rights, property or security of any individual. We may also use Device Identifiers, including IP addresses, to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, Internet service providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies in our discretion. Such disclosure, monitoring and storage may take place without your knowledge. In either event, we will not be liable to you or any third party for any damages howsoever arising from such disclosure, monitoring and storage.

     g. Business Transfers

    We may share Personal Information with our corporate parent, being the business entity owning the website, and with our subsidiaries and affiliated entities primarily for business and operational purposes. www.criconet.com (“Website”) also reserves the right to disclose and transfer all information related to the Site, including Personal Information:

    1. (i)  to a subsequent owner, co-owner or operator of the Website or one of our databases; or
    2. (ii) in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of certain of our ownership interests, assets, or both, or other company change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process.

    h. Third Party Analytics Providers, Ad servers and similar third parties

    The Website may contain content served by third parties, and we work with third party service providers to serve advertisements elsewhere online. In connection with serving content and providing analytics and advertising services, third parties may collect certain information about your visits to this or other web sites, and we may receive information regarding the use of the Website and the effectiveness of our advertisements. We do not share Personal Information with these service providers, but they may set and access their own tracking technologies on your device (including cookies and web beacons) and may otherwise collect or have access to information about you (such as your general interest in certain book genres and Usage Information). Cookies and web beacons, including those set by third party network advertisers, may be used to, among other things, target advertisements, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times and to conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you. We may share Usage Information about visitors with third party advertising companies, analytics providers and other third parties for similar purposes.

    I) Third Party Consent, Links to other sites and content found outside of the sites

    Third parties may host content on www.criconet.com (“Website”),which may also contain links to third party web sites or features that www.criconet.com (“Website”) does not control. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use our logo(s) as part of a co-branding agreement, including third parties who may be selling www.criconet.com (“Website”)’s products. Third parties whose content appears on the Website may collect information about you through the use of their own cookies and web beacons, may independently collect or solicit Personal Information, and may have the ability to track your use of their sites and services. www.criconet.com (“Website”) may collect Usage Information through the website’s content appearing on third-party sites.
    www.criconet.com (“Website”) is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by any third party, and our hosting of third party content, linking to third party websites, or the appearance of www.criconet.com's content on third party websites does not constitute sponsorship or endorsement of the content or business practices of those third parties and any commercial transaction that you undertake on a third party website shall be entirely at your risk.

    10. Privacy Statements

      A condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Rules and Regulation as well as the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by Selectronic Equipment immediately.

    1.  a) All the information provided to us by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. You understand that Selectronic Equipment , either itself or with its Partners, may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or Information’ under the Informtation Technology ( Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011,( hereinafter referred to as SPI Rules) (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non- personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, for (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to our Partners.
    2. b) Selectronic Equipment also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the User for the following purposes: 
    1. (i) Publishing such information on the Website;
    2. (ii) Contacting Users for offering new products or services;
    3. (iii) Contacting Users for taking product and Service feedback; and
    4. (iv) Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.

     c) You hereby consent to such use of such information by Selectronic Equipment and our Partner.

     d) Collection of information which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or Information’ under the SPI Rules requires your express consent. By affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such collection as required under applicable law. Our Services may be unavailable to you in the event such consent is not given.

     e) You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on your profile information page on the Websites or App or by contacting us at info@criconet.com. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable.

     f)If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us through info@criconet.com. We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

     g) Selectronic Equipment may require the User to pay with a credit card, debit card, net banking or other online payment mechanisms for Services for which an amount(s) is/are payable. Selectronic Equipment  will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation.

     h) In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website or App, a User must first create an account on our Website or App. To create an account, a User is required to provide the following information, which such User recognizes and expressly acknowledges is personal information allowing others, including Selectronic Equipment , to identify the User: name, User ID, email address, address, date of birth, gender, phone number and password chosen by the User. Other optional information may be requested on the registration page. We may, in future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help us to customize the Services to deliver personalized information to the User. However, we assume your consent in relation to various matters, once you complete the registration process.

     i) This Privacy Policy applies to Websites, App and Services that are owned and operated by Selectronic Equipment . Selectronic Equipment does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Selectronic Equipment  guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites.

     j) Our Websites and the App may include social media Features, such as the Facebook button. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing them.

     k) Selectronic Equipment has implemented best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, for any data loss or theft due to unauthorized access to the User’s electronic devices through which the User avails the Services, Selectronic Equipment  or its Partners shall not be held liable for any loss whatsoever incurred by the User.

     l) Selectronic Equipment takes your right to privacy very seriously and other than as specifically stated in this privacy Policy, will only disclose your personal information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements or when Selectronic Equipment , in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms of Use.

    11. Confidentiality And Security

       a) Your Personal Information is maintained by Selectronic Equipment in electronic form on its or its employees and Partners equipment. Such information may also be converted to physical form from time to time. We take necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line, and implement reasonable security practices and measures including certain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of Selectronic Equipment’s business.

    1.  b) criconet.com (“Website”) takes reasonable steps to help protect and secure Personal Information. www.criconet.com (“Website”) has implemented and maintained reasonable security practices and procedures in accordance to Information Technology Act, 2000 and also Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. However, no data storage or data transmission over the Internet, or by other means, can be guaranteed to be secure. Thus, while we strive to protect your personal data, www.criconet.com (“Website”) cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge, and agree that you transmit certain Personal Information to the Website at your own risk.
    2.  c) No administrator at Selectronic Equipment will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, your computer and your mobile phone or device. Be sure to log off from the Website when finished. Selectronic Equipment and its Partners do not undertake any liability for any unauthorized use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Selectronic Equipment by contacting us at info@criconet.com. You shall be liable to indemnify Selectronic Equipment, its employees and Partners due to any loss suffered by them due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.
    3.  d) Selectronic Equipment makes all User information accessible to its employees only on a need-to-know basis. Selectronic Equipment reserves the right to keep a register of transactions performed by way of its computer resources and telecommunications network and the right to analyze information contained in this register in order to detect unauthorized, illicit or illegal activities on its network.
    4.  e) The administrator may proceed to any investigation, without prior notice, when an emergency warrants it, such as, detection of the presence of a virus in the network or over utilization of network resources, and may save any or all copies of a document in order to ensure respect for the terms enacted by Selectronic Equipment.
    5.  f) Selectronic Equipment reserves the right to erase from its computer resources any illegal content or information, in contravention of the terms of Information Technology Act and rules enacted therein, after having knowledge about the same. Selectronic Equipment ’s technological service department is entrusted to ensure: 
    1. a) security of computer resources;
    2. b) protection from viruses, hacking or modification of data;

     g) Notwithstanding the above, Selectronic Equipment is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your personal information by our Partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such Partners and third parties. Further, Selectronic Equipment and its Partners shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Selectronic Equipment and its Partners including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.

     12. Security provisions

     For your privacy protection, Selectronic Equipment may use encryption technologies for certain types of communications. While we may use other reasonable precautions to protect confidential information and provide suitable security, we do not guarantee or warrant that information transmitted through the Internet is secure, or that such transmissions will be free from delay, interruption, interception or error.
    We have complied with all reasonable security practices and procedures prescribed under the Information Technology Act and rules and regulations made thereunder, to ensure the privacy of data. Further we have implemented such security practices and standards and also have a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies. Selectronic Equipment follows IS/ISO/IEC codes of best practices for data protection, which contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures for the purpose of data protection and information resident in the computers, computer systems, computer networks and computer resources of Selectronic Equipment.

    The authorized person of technological services may put forth instructions and regulations to ensure the security of computer resources and to periodically conduct security checks.

     13. Review Of Information

     Selectronic Equipment shall permit the visitors of websites, as and when requested by them, to review the information they had provided and ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible.

     14. Responsibility For The Authenticity Of Personal Information

     Selectronic Equipment shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information provided by the visitors to Selectronic Equipment  or any other person acting on behalf of Selectronic Equipment .

     15. Access

     Each visitor has right to access personal data they have submitted through the website www.criconet.com.

     User of websites would be handled by going back through the registration process. Inquiries about the accuracy of identifying information previously submitted to Selectronic Equipment through its website, or requests to have outdated information removed, should be directed to info@criconet.com . Selectronic Equipment is committed to providing reasonable and practical access to visitors to allow them the opportunity to identify and correct any inaccuracies. When requested and practical, Selectronic Equipment will delete identifying information from current operational systems.

     When personally identifiable information is retained, Selectronic Equipment assumes responsibility for keeping an accurate record of the information, once a visitor has submitted and verified the data. Selectronic Equipment does not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of personal information. When practically possible, if Selectronic Equipment is informed that any personal data collected through a website is no longer accurate, Selectronic Equipment  will make appropriate corrections based on the information provided by the authenticated visitor.

     If you have submitted personal information to Selectronic Equipment, under most circumstances, you have the right to reasonable access to that data/information to correct any inaccuracies.

     16. Choices

    Personally identifiable information provided to Selectronic Equipment through its website is provided voluntarily by visitors. Visitors can subsequently choose to unsubscribe from mailing lists or any registrations.

    You have several choices regarding your use of our sites. In general, you are not required to submit any sensitive personal information when you visit our web sites, but Selectronic Equipment may require you to provide certain personal information, including sensitive personal data, in order for you to receive additional information about our services and events. The company web sites may also ask for your permission for certain uses of your personal information, and you can agree to or decline those uses. If you opt-in for particular services or communications, such as an e-newsletter, you will be able to subscribe at any time by following the instructions included in each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from the services or communication, we will remove your information promptly. However we may require additional information before we can process your request.

    You may be able to change your preferences with regard to the communications you receive from us for one or more of our Website by logging into the “Account” or similar page for a Site. You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from www.criconet.com (“Website”) by following the opt-out instructions. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the Website (for example, order confirmations) and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you opt-out from marketing communications. Information may persist internally for administrative purposes and that residual data may remain on backup media or for other reasons.

    17. Sharing/ Transfer Of Confidential/Sensitive/ Personal Data And Information

    Selectronic Equipment is an Indian company. If you are located anywhere outside India, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in India. By using the Website, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in India, a jurisdiction in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.
    We do not share personal information including the confidential and sensitive personal data or information with unaffiliated third parties, except as necessary for our legitimate professional and business needs, to carry out your requests, and/or as required or permitted by law or professional standards.  Selectronic Equipment may also share personal information about you with various outside companies or service providers or vendors working on our behalf to help fulfil your requests.
    Selectronic Equipment may transfer certain personal information across geographical borders to other Selectronic Equipment member firms or outside companies working with us or on our behalf. Selectronic Equipment may also store personal information in a jurisdiction other than where you are based. By providing personal information on Selectronic Equipment’s websites, visitors are consenting to this transfer and/or storage of their data across borders.
    Selectronic Equipment transfers sensitive personal data or information including any information, to any other body corporate or a person in India, or located outside the jurisdiction of India, that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Selectronic Equipment  as provided under the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended as well as rules and regulations made thereunder including the Information Technology Rules, 2011 and Information Technology ( Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information ) Rules, 2011. The transfer may be allowed only if it is necessary for the performance of the lawful contract between Selectronic Equipment or its authorized representatives and provider of information or where such person has consented to data transfer.

     18. Data Retention

     Selectronic Equipment holding sensitive personal data or information of providers of information, shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force or unless ordered to the contrary by any order of court of law. The information collected shall be used for the purpose for which it has been collected.

    Some of the information we receive is not retained. For example, we usually do not keep mailing addresses for white papers. Contact information about visitors will be kept as long as the information is required to completely service the contact request or until a user requests that we delete that information. Mailing list information, discussion posts and email are kept for only the period of time considered reasonable to facilitate the visitor's requests.

    19. Audit

    Selectronic Equipment has implemented the principles and salient features of the IS/ISO/IEC standard and/or the codes of best practices for data protection for the purpose of compliance with reasonable security practices and procedures. Further we shall have audited our security practices and procedures on a regular basis through independent auditor, duly approved by the Central Government. The audit of reasonable security practices and procedures shall be carried out by an auditor once a year.

    20.Policy Questions And Enforcement

    Users/Visitors of the website may kindly note that in case of non-compliance with rules and regulations, user agreement, terms and conditions and privacy policy for access or usage of Selectronic Equipment’s computer resources, Selectronic Equipment has the right to immediately terminate the access or usage rights of the users to the computer resource of Selectronic Equipment and remove non-compliant information.

    When required by lawful order,Selectronic Equipment shall provide information or any such assistance to Government Agencies who are lawfully authorized for investigative, protective, cyber security activity. The information or any such assistance shall be provided for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution, cyber security incidents and punishment of offences under any law for the time being in force, on a request in writing stating clearly the purpose of seeking such information or any such assistance.

    Selectronic Equipment regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. When we receive formal written complaints, it is Selectronic Equipment’s policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns.

    Selectronic Equipment is committed to protect the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personally identifiable information, please contact us at info@criconet.com.  You may also use this address to communicate any concerns regarding compliance with our Online Privacy policy.

    21. Change To Privacy Policy

     Selectronic Equipment may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event that there are material changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, we will provide notice through the Website. We may also notify you by email, in our discretion. We will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy. If you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact info@criconet.com, to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, Selectronic Equipment’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Selectronic Equipment has about you and your account.

     If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website or uses the App after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms.

     22. Consent To This Policy

     You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website, the App and its Services signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website, use of the App and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

     23. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

    This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed by the laws of India and the courts at Delhi shall have the exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes without regard to the principles of conflict of laws.

Do not press Back or Refresh the page
Kindly wait while we process your request

Email     Phone     WhatsApp